University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

Fall 2017 Course Titles

In each First-Year Writing courses at UConn, students work on lines of inquiry or respond to guiding questions that serve as a shared space for writing throughout the term. Below, we’ve published the titles of courses that are currently available, and we will continue to update this list.

 

Course  Section Hours/Days/Location First Name Last Name Course Title
1003 001 4:40PM – 5:55PM / MoWe / AUST247 Amy Nocton Identity, Culture and Conflict
1003 002 4:00PM – 5:15PM / MoWe / GENT140C Justine Cozell Metaphor and Illness
1003 003 2:30PM – 3:45PM / MoWe / GENT140 Justine Cozell Metaphor and Illness
1003 004 8:00AM – 9:15AM / MoWe / HAWL204 Cynthia DeRoma
1003 005 2:00PM-3:15PM/TuTh/CHMT212 Oliver Hiob
1003 006 3:30-4:45PM/ TuTh / CHMT212
1003 007 10:10AM-11:25AM / MoWe / GENT203 Cynthia DeRoma
1003 008 3:15PM – 4:30PM / MoWe / AUST164  Alexa Carey
1003 009 9:30AM-10:45AM / TuTh / CHM114 Oliver Hiob
1003 010 4:40PM – 5:55PM / TuTh / AUST445 Stephanie Barefield
1003 011 8:00AM – 9:15AM / TuTh / WOOD4B Joel Nebres The Rhetoric of Empathy – Narrative, Empathy, and Academic Writing
1003 012 6:00PM – 7:15PM / TuTh / FSB18 Stephanie Barefield
1003  013 5:00PM-6:45PM/TuTh/LH109
1004 001 9:00AM – 10:45AM / TuTh / HAWL204
1004 002 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe / BUSN112
1004 003 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / STRS117 Kate Gross Pants on Fire: Truth and Rhetoric in Film and Literature
1004 004 4:40PM – 6:25PM / MoWe / AUST103  Alexa Carey
1004 005 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / GENT225 Stephanie Fischer The Aims of Education
1004 008 4:00PM – 5:45PM / TuTh / WOOD4A  Karen Eves
1004 009 2:00PM – 3:45PM / WeFr / CHMT114
1004 010 3:45PM – 5:30PM / WeFr / FSB18 Nick Brown Introduction to Academic Writing
1004 011 2:45PM – 4:30PM / WeFr / CHMT213 Matthew Simpson Friends, Lovers, and Psychopaths in American Culture
1004 013 1:45PM – 3:30PM / WeFr / AUST247 Nick Brown Introduction to Academic Writing
1004 017 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / STRS001 Ruby Perlmutter Pants on Fire: Truth and Rhetoric in Film and Literature
1010 001 1:00PM – 2:45PM / TuTh / LAFACLSRM Mollie Kervick Models of Motherhood and Mothering in America
1010 002 3:35PM – 5:20PM / TuTh / OAK269 Aaron Proudfoot
1010 003 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe / HALL104 George Moore Writing, Technology, and the Post-human
1010 004 4:00PM – 5:45PM / TuTh / STRS303 Sophia Buckner
1010 005 8:10AM – 9:55AM / MoWe / AUST247 Andrew Bell
1010 006 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe / LAFACLSRM Matthew Jones
1010 007 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe / YNG327 Samadrita Kuiti The Construction of Gender
1010 008 8:10AM – 9:55AM / WeFr / STRS303 Jacob Couturiaux
1010 009 7:30AM – 9:15AM / WeFr / YNG138 Alex Dawson Narratives of Migration
1010 010 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe / HAWL102 Jarred Wiehe
1010 011 5:00PM – 6:45PM / TuTh / LH107 Katie Nunnery
1010 012 3:30PM – 5:15PM / WeFr / OAK269 Brooke Morrill Jr. Concept Albums as Literary Devices
1010 013 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe / OAK401
1010 014 2:45PM – 4:30PM / WeFr / STRS002 Hayley Stefan
1010 015 2:55PM – 4:40PM / WeFr / LAFACLSRM Greg Madden Challenging Theory; Theorizing Challenge
1010 016 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe / STRS001 Kelly Cecchini  The New World and Our Cultural Myths
1010 017 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWe / MONT 111 Sara Austin Writing in Political Culture
1010 018 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / AUST164 Sarah Bertekap
1010 019 2:00PM – 3:45PM / TuTh / YNG138 Bronwyn DiPeri
1010 020 12:00PM – 1:45PM / TuTh / WOOD4A Julia Brush
1010 021 10:00AM – 11:45AM / TuTh / E2321 Katelyn Jaynes
1010 022 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe / MONT 111 Ashley Gangi
1010 023 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / TLS301
1010 024 8:00AM – 9:45AM / TuTh / JONS229 Alaina Kaus Language, Identity, and Place
1010 025 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe / OAK301
1010 026 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe / FSB216 Kenneth Dula Scientific Writing as Knowledge Making
1010 027 5:00PM – 6:45PM / TuTh / LH106 Graham O’Toole
1010 029 4:00PM – 5:45PM / MoWe / TLS79 Brandon Benevento The Story of Upkeep: Language, Literature and Maintenance
1010 032 8:00AM – 9:45AM / MoWe / TLS79 Daniel Healy
1010 033 5:00PM – 6:45PM / TuTh / MONT 111 Daniel Pfeiffer Shame, Secrets, & Scandal
1010 034 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe / MONT 111
1010 046 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / GENT246 Kathryn Warrender
1010 052 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / LH305 Tina Huey
1010 055 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWe / RHBA101 Laura Godfrey Making Meaning through Memes
1010 058 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe / HAWL204 Emily Dolan
1010 061 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe / E2321 Tina Huey
1010 062 10:00AM – 11:45AM / TuTh / LAFACLSRM Kari Daly Meaningful Work and the Defintion of Success
1010 063 4:40PM – 6:25PM / MoWe / HAWL102 Margaret Helming Examining Popular Culture
1010 064 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / E2322 Thomas Layman
1010 065 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe / AUST103 Hannah Taylor
1010 066 2:00PM – 3:45PM / TuTh / E2323 Margaret Ascenzo
1010 067 5:30PM – 7:15PM / MoWe / RHBA001
1010 068 4:40PM – 6:25PM / MoWe / STRS002 Alysa Auriemma Pop Culture, Graphic Novels, and Fandom Communities
1010 074 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / E2321 Matthew Gallagher
1010 075 6:00PM – 7:45PM / TuTh / OAK235 Rebecca Rowe The Rhetoric of Childhood
1011 001 8:10AM – 9:55AM / MoWe / RHBA001 Gretchen Geer
1011 002 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe / AUST103 Shannon Mooney Urban and Suburban Communities and Spaces
1011 003 5:00PM – 6:45PM / TuTh / STRS011 Brian Sneeden The Poetics of Perception
1011 004 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe / AUST102 Amanda Lister Heroes and Villains, Beauties and Monsters: Seminar in Writing Through Literature
1011 005 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe / FSB220 Fred Biggs
1011 008 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWe / GENT119E Melissa Rohrer
1011 012 12:00PM – 1:45PM / TuTh / STRS001 Bob Hasenfratz
1011 013 8:00AM – 9:45AM / MoWe / BUSN227 Alyssa Amaral The Apocalyptic World: Surviving, Preserving, and Restructuring Civilization
1011 014 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / STRS002 Matthew Shelton
1011 015 4:40PM – 6:25PM / MoWe / AUST163 Amy Fehr
1011 016 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe / GENT201 Joseph Leake
1011 017 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / RHBA101 Karli Grazman Westward Ho!: Exploring Culture and Identity In the Historic and Mythic American West
1011 019 4:40PM – 6:25PM / MoWe / RHBA101 Courtney Payzant Magic, Miracles, and Mysticism: Supernatural Belief and Identity
1011 020 7:30AM – 9:15AM / TuTh / AUST247 Stephanie Fischer
1011 021 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe / AUST445 Elizabeth Simison  Education and Identity: How much control do we really have over who we become?
1011 022 7:30AM – 9:15AM / TuTh / AUST202 Emma Rategan  Writing the Revolution: Subversion and Containment in Dystopia
1011 023 4:40PM – 6:25PM / MoWe / FSB102 Evangeline Van Houten Fairy Tales and Mythology
1011 024 9:15AM – 11:00AM / WeFr / OAK201 William Biel Fantasy and Fairy Tales
1011 032 8:10AM – 9:55AM / WeFr / RHBA101
1011 033 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / RHBA001 Alysa Auriemma Pop Culture, Graphic Novels, and Fandom Communities
1011 035 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe / GENT101 Emily Dolan
1011 036 4:00PM – 5:45PM / TuTh / GENT103 Reme Bohlin Shakespeare in Pop Culture
1011 037 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / E2322 Patrick Butler
1011 039 6:00PM – 7:45PM / MoWe / STRS303 Kenneth Dula Scientific Writing as Knowledge Making
1011 041 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe /LH306 Emily Tucker
1011 045 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe / HAWL102 Mary Breann Leake Dismantling the Machine: New Media Conversations about Progress and Technology