Spring 2019 Course Titles

In each First-Year Writing course at UConn, students work on lines of inquiry or respond to guiding questions that serve as a shared space for writing throughout the term. Below, we’ve published the titles of courses that are currently available, and we will continue to update this list.

Course Section # Day/Time Instructor Course Title
1003 002 4:15PM – 5:30PM / MoWe / Liza Escott Language Around the World: How Words Connect Everyone
1003 004 9:30AM – 10:45AM / TuTh / Oliver Hiob
1003 005 5:00PM – 6:15PM / TuTh / Joel Nebres Narrative Empathy and Academic Writing
1003 008 8:00AM – 9:15AM / MoWe / Sarah DeCapua
1003 009 4:00PM – 5:15PM / MoWe / Amy Nocton Love, Narrative, and Contemporary Issues in Art and Film
1004 001 2:00PM – 3:45PM / TuTh / Oliver Hiob
1004 002 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe / Brandon Benevento Exploring Work, Labor and Maintenance through Academic Writing
1004 003 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe / Sarah DeCapua
1004 004 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / Yiyang Li
1004 005 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe / Sarah DeCapua
1004 006 5:00PM – 6:45PM / TuTh / Kelly McKenna
1004 007 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / Stephanie Fischer
1004 008 4:00PM – 5:45PM / MoWe / Yiyang Li
1004 011 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / Nicholas Brown Introduction to Academic Writing
1004 014 5:30PM – 7:15PM / TuTh / Nicholas Brown Introduction to Academic Writing
1004 015 11:00AM – 12:45PM / TuTh / Oliver Hiob
1004 016 6:00PM – 7:45PM / MoWe / Yiyang Li
1004 017 5:00PM-6:45P/MoWe/ Alexandra Carey How Is Identity Negotiated?
1010 001 8:10AM – 9:55AM / MoFr / Jacob Couturiaux
1010 002 9:05AM – 10:50AM / TuTh / Julia Wold Rhetorics of Pop
1010 003 5:30PM-7:15PM/MoWe Joseph Leake
1010 004 8:00AM – 9:45AM / TuTh / Kelly Mahaffy
1010 005 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / tbd
1010 006 8:00AM – 9:45AM / TuTh / Greg Madden Theories of Technology
1010 007 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / Paula Weinman
1010 008 6:00PM – 7:45PM / MoWe / Sarah Shepherd Shattering Glass Ceilings: The Language of Gender
1010 009 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWe / Sarah Moon You Are What You Think You Eat: Perceptions and Practices around Food
1010 010 5:00PM – 6:45PM / TuTh / Amanda Fairbanks Exploring Visions of Home
1010 011 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe / Micah Goodrich Ethics of Creation
1010 012 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWe / Bronwyn DiPeri Fairy Tales Through Time: Gender, Power, and Wishful Thinking
1010 013 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / Kaylee Mootz
1010 014 3:55PM – 5:40PM / TuTh / Casey Smedberg Purpose of Education
1010 015 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe / Imani Tucker Visions of American Motherhood and Mothering
1010 016 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / Kyle Barron Rhetoric of Childhood
1010 017 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / Kari Daly
1010 018 11:00AM – 12:45PM / TuTh / Meghan Brown Writing Being: How Language Shapes Identity and Community
1010 019 4:00PM – 5:45PM / TuTh / Catherine Albers Rhetoric of Childhood
1010 020 2:00PM – 3:45PM / TuTh / Catherine Williams The Purpose of Education
1010 021 8:00AM – 9:45AM / MoWe / Wei-Hao Huang Purpose of Education
1010 022 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe / Tolonda Henderson The Rhetoric of Disability
1010 023 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / Ruth Book
1010 024 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe / Leah Begg Rhetoric of Childhood
1010 025 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / Darby Lacey Rhetorics of Hip Hop
1010 026 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe / Julia Brush
1010 027 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / Sophia Buckner The Stories We Tell: Myths, Legends, and Folktales
1010 028 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe / Maggie Helming Examining Popular Culture
1010 029 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe / Sierra McMillan
1010 030 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe / Nicole Lawrence
1010 031 12:00PM – 1:45PM / TuTh / Hayley Stefan Empathy in Action
1010 032 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe / Ain Jeong
1010 033 5:30PM – 7:15PM / TuTh / Donald Buda
1010 034 11:15PM – 1:00PM / MoWe / Arpita Mandal
1010 035 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe / Maurice Rodriguez Rhetorics of Hip Hop
1010 036 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / Lisa Blansett Educating U: What is an Education Supposed to Do?
1010 036L 11:15AM – 12:05PM / We / Lisa Blansett
1011 001 6:00PM-7:45PM/TuTh Matthew Gallagher Love, War, Faith, and Honor
1011 002 4:00PM – 5:45PM / TuTh / Katelyn Jaynes Rhetorics of Power in Science Fiction
1011 003 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe / Melissa Rohrer The Utopian Imagination
1011 004 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe / Margaret Ascenzo Composition and Material Culture
1011 005 5:00PM – 6:45PM / TuTh / Sarah Bertekap Nationalism and Rebellion in Irish Film and Literature
1011 006 4:40PM – 6:25PM / MoWe / Aaron Proudfoot Rhetorics of Hip Hop
1011 007 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / Patrick Russell
1011 008 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe Kenneth Dula
1011 009 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe / Laura Godfrey Narrating Bodies
1011 010 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWe / Andrew Bell Nostalgia and Memory: Writing the Past
1011 011 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / Katie Nunnery
1011 012 8:10AM – 9:55AM / MoWe / Tina Huey Performance and Theatrical Spaces
1011 013 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWeFr / Matthew Jones Is it 1984? Orwell in 2018
1011 014 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / Beth Reinwald Fairy Tales, Then and Now
1011 015 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / Thomas Layman Genre Films and Philosophy
1011 016 2:30PM-4:15PM/MoWe Kenneth Dula
1011 017 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe Chad Jewett Youth in Revolt (Short Stories)
1011 018 4:00PM – 5:45PM / TuTh / Matthew Gallagher Love, War, Faith, and Honor
1011 019 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / Bronwyn DiPeri Fairy Tales Through Time: Gender, Power, and Wishful Thinking
1011 020 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / Ashley Gangi The Literature of Monsters
1011 021 8:10AM – 9:55AM / TuTh / Daniel Healy  Knowledge of Bodies, Bodies of Knowledge: The Rhetoric of Medical Narrative
1011 022 10:00AM – 11:45AM / TuTh / Rebecca Rowe Adaptation and Adaptive Writing
1011 023 10:00AM – 11:45AM / TuTh / Mary Breann Leake The Matter of Voice
1011 024 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe / Samadrita Kuiti  The Truth in the Lie: Rhetorics of Social Justice in Sci-Fi Narratives