University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

Spring 2018 Course Titles

In each First-Year Writing course at UConn, students work on lines of inquiry or respond to guiding questions that serve as a shared space for writing throughout the term. Below, we’ve published the titles of courses that are currently available, and we will continue to update this list.

Class Section Hours/Days/Location First Name Last Name Course Title
1003 001 12:20PM – 1:35PM / MoWe / CHMT215 Alexa Carey
1003 002 4:15PM – 5:30PM / MoWe / ATWRA001 Liza Escott  Language Around the World: How Words Connect Everyone
1003 003 10:10AM – 11:25AM / MoWe / BOUSA105 Justine Cozell Writing through Community and Identity
1003 004 9:00AM – 10:15AM / TuTh / GENT225 Joel Nebres Empathy and the Rhetoric of Narrative
1003 005 10:30AM – 11:45AM / TuTh / GENT201 Oliver Hiob
1003 006 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / WOOD4B Donald Buda The Rhetoric of Storytelling
1003 007 12:00PM – 1:15PM / TuTh / GENT203 Oliver Hiob
1003 008 8:00AM – 9:15AM / MoWe / Justine Cozell Writing through Community and Identity
1003 009 4:00PM – 5:15PM / MoWe / Amy Nocton Masks, Mirrors and Other Realities
1004 002 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe / CHMT213 Stephanie Fischer The Aims of Education
1004 003 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe / Amy Fehr
1004 004 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe / RHBA101 Nick Brown Introduction to Academic Writing
1004 005 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe / HAWL102 Emily Dolan
1004 006 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / Alex Gatten
1004 008 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe /RHBA101 Nick Brown Introduction to Academic Writing
1004 010 1:45PM – 3:30PM / WeFr / Tina Huey
1004 012 8:00AM – 9:45AM / TuTh / Brandon Benevento Maintenance or Greatness?: Exploring the Point of Work
1004 014 11:15AM – 1:00PM / WeFr / Tina Huey
1010 001 8:10AM – 9:55AM / WeFr / Daniel Healy The Body of Knowledge: Rhetoric of Illness and Medicine
1010 002 7:30AM- 9:15AM / WeFr / TLS79 Jacob Couturiaux
1010 003 5:30PM – 7:15PM / MoWe / OAK267 Kenneth Dula Knowledge Making in the Disciplines
1010 004 8:00AM – 9:45AM / TuTh / OAK401 Patrick Russell Sports Culture and National Identity”
1010 005 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / Ashley Gangi The American University
1010 006 8:00AM – 9:45AM / TuTh / WSRH113 Dan Pfeiffer
1010 007 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / Micah Goodrich Nature vs. Artifice
1010 008 6:00PM – 7:45PM / MoWe / AUST164 Andrew Bell Rhetorical Adaptation & Intertextuality Across Time
1010 009 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWe / WSRH112 Julia Brush Chinese/American Intersections in Identity
1010 010 5:00PM – 6:45PM / TuTh / AUST102 Sarah Bardwell Multi-Dimensional Motherhood
1010 011 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe / LAFACLSRM Sophia Buckner The Rhetoric of Childhood
1010 012 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWe / CHMT112 Greg Madden Challenging Theory; Theorizing Challenge
1010 013 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / MONT111 Sarah Moon Writing with the Community
1010 014 3:55PM – 5:40PM / TuTh / LAFACLSRM Arpita Mandal
1010 015 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe / RHBA001 Margaret Helming  Examining Popular Culture
1010 016 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / TLS79 Lisa Blansett
1010 017 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / Nicole Lawrence
1010 018 11:00AM – 12:45PM / TuTh / Margaret Ascenzo The World and Me
1010 019 4:00PM – 5:45PM / TuTh / ATWRA001 Roxanne Gentry Adaptation Across Media
1010 020 2:00PM – 3:45PM / TuTh / WSRH112 Shannon Mooney Urban and Suburban Communities and Spaces
1010 021 8:00AM – 9:45AM / MoWe / BOUSA105 Rebecca Rowe The Rhetoric of Childhood
1010 022 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe / WSRH112 Elizabeth Reinwald Fairy Tales and Folklore, Modern and Traditional
1010 023 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / GENT140 Emily Dolan
1010 024 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe / FG101 Emily Tucker
1010 025 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / OAK110 Kari Daly The Search for Meaningful Work and the Definition of Success
1010 026 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe / AUST247 Hannah Taylor The Rhetoric of Post-Truth
1010 027 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / WSRH113 Chad Jewett The American Experience (Martin Luther King, Jr., Joan Didion, Maxine Hong Kingston)
1010 028 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe / OAK106 Richard Brooke Morrill Jr.
1010 029 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe / LAFACLSRM Aaron Proudfoot Rhetorics of the University
1010 030 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe / Matthew Jones
1010 031 12:00PM – 1:45PM / TuTh / KNS201 Alysa Auriemma It’s A Bird, It’s A Plane: Comics, Fairy Tales, and Our Changing World
1010 032 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe / LAFACLSRM Chad Jewett The American Experience (Martin Luther King, Jr., Joan Didion, Maxine Hong Kingston)
1010 033 5:00PM – 6:45PM / TuTh / AUST247 Kelly Cecchini Techmythnology — The New World and Our Cultural Myths
1010 034 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / GENT140 Stephanie Fischer
1010 035 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe / WSRH113 Kenneth Dula Knowledge Making in the Disciplines
1010 036 10:00AM – 11:45AM / TuTh / Alaina Kaus War Stories
1010 037 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe / CHMT215 Sarah Bertekap Visions of American Motherhood and Mothering
1010 038 5:00PM – 6:45PM / TuTh / BOUSA105 Amanda Fairbanks Rhetorics of the University
1011 001 6:00PM – 7:45PM / TuTh / RHBA001 Matthew Gallagher  Humanity and Alienation
1011 002 4:00PM – 5:45PM / TuTh / KNS201 Matthew Gallagher Power and Identity
1011 003 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe / HAWL102 George Moore Language, Knowledge, and Power
1011 004 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe / HAWL102 Gretchen Geer
1011 005 5:00PM – 6:45PM / TuTh / ROWE318 Amanda Lister Heroes and Villains, Beauties and Monsters
1011 006 4:40PM – 6:25PM / MoWe / OAK109 Karli Grazman Writing into the Sunset: Exploring Identity and Culture in the Historic and Mythic American West
1011 007 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / GENT221 Daniel Graham Topics in U.S. Immigration Literature and Themes
1011 008 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe / LH109 Alyssa Amaral The Apocalyptic World: Surviving, Preserving, and Restructuring Civilization
1011 009 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe / WSRH113 Patrick Butler
1011 010 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWe / GENT103 Sara Austin
1011 011 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / GENT246 Jarred Wiehe
1011 012 12:20PM – 2:05PM / WeFr / WSRH112 Thomas Layman Genre and Ideas: Genre Films/Fiction as a Mean of Processing Ideas
1011 013 10:10AM – 11:55AM / WeFr / Alex Dawson Narratives of Migration
1011 014 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / MONT226 Bronwyn DiPeri The Rhetoric of Fairy Tales: Shaping our Fears, our Beliefs, our Selves
1011 015 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / OAK106 Meghan Burns Performance, Language, and Literature
1011 016 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe / Joseph Leake Poetry and Language
1011 017 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe / KNS201 Graham O’Toole
1011 018 12:20PM – 2:05PM / WeFr / LH107 William Biel American Witchcraft
1011 019 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / LH110 Melissa Rohrer The Utopian Imagination
1011 020 2:30PM – 4:15PM / WeFr / AUST247 Matthew Simpson Charismatic Psychopaths: The Social Construction of Normalcy
1011 021 8:10AM – 9:55AM / TuTh / TLS79 Emma Rategan Storytelling: How Narrative Shapes Us
1011 022 10:00AM – 11:45AM / TuTh / Bronwyn DiPeri The Rhetoric of Fairy Tales: Shaping our Fears, our Beliefs, our Selves
1011 023 10:00AM – 11:45AM / TuTh / Mary Breann Leake Voices to Voiceless: Slam Poetry Culture in Modern America
1011 024 9:15AM – 11:00AM / TuTh / Samadrita Kuiti The Truth in the Lie: Rhetorics of Social Justice in Science Fiction Narratives
1011 025 10:00AM – 11:45AM / TuTh / Anna Ziering Modern Immigrant Narratives
1011 026 2:00PM – 3:45PM / TuTh / HALL104 Erin Lynn Seeing Otherwise: Unpacking the Image
1011 027 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe / OAK105 Elizabeth Simison Education and Identity: How much control do we really have over who we become?