Spring 2019 Course Titles

In each First-Year Writing course at UConn, students work on lines of inquiry or respond to guiding questions that serve as a shared space for writing throughout the term. Below, we’ve published the titles of courses that are currently available, and we will continue to update this list.

Course Section Time First Name Last Name Course Title
1003 002 4:15PM – 5:30PM / MoWe Liza Escott Language Around the World: How Words Connect Everyone
1003 003 6:00PM – 7:15PM / MoWe Yiyang Li
1003 004 9:30AM – 10:45AM / TuTh Oliver Hiob
1003 005 5:00PM – 6:15PM / TuTh Joel Nebres Narrative Empathy and Academic Writing
1003 007 5:00PM-6:15P/MoWe Alexandra Carey What is the American Higher Education Experience
1003 008 8:00AM – 9:15AM / MoWe Sarah DeCapua
1003 009 4:00PM – 5:15PM / MoWe Amy Nocton Love, Narrative, and Contemporary Issues in Art and Film
1004 001 2:00PM – 3:45PM / TuTh Oliver Hiob
1004 002 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe Brandon Benevento Exploring Work, Labor and Maintenance through Academic Writing
1004 003 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe Sarah DeCapua
1004 004 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe Yiyang Li
1004 005 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe Sarah DeCapua
1004 006 5:00PM – 6:45PM / TuTh Kelly McKenna
1004 008 4:00PM – 5:45PM / MoWe Yiyang Li
1004 011 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh Nicholas Brown Introduction to Academic Writing
1004 014 5:30PM – 7:15PM / TuTh Nicholas Brown Introduction to Academic Writing
1004 015 11:00AM – 12:45PM / TuTh Oliver Hiob
1010 001 8:10AM – 9:55AM / MoWe Jacob Couturiaux
1010 002 9:05AM – 10:50AM / TuTh Julia Wold Rhetorics of Pop
1010 003 5:30PM-7:15PM/MoWe Joseph Leake
1010 004 8:00AM – 9:45AM / TuTh Kelly Mahaffy
1010 005 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh Reme Bohlin
1010 006 8:00AM – 9:45AM / TuTh Greg Madden Theories of Technology
1010 007 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh Paula Weinman
1010 008 6:00PM – 7:45PM / MoWe Sarah Shepherd Shattering Glass Ceilings: The Language of Gender
1010 009 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWe Sarah Moon You Are What You Think You Eat: Perceptions and Practices around Food
1010 010 5:00PM – 6:45PM / TuTh Amanda Fairbanks Exploring Visions of Home
1010 011 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe Micah Goodrich Ethics of Creation
1010 012 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWe Bronwyn DiPeri Fairy Tales Through Time:  Gender, Power, and Wishful Thinking
1010 013 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe Kaylee Mootz
1010 014 3:55PM – 5:40PM / TuTh Casey Smedberg Purpose of Education
1010 015 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe Imani Tucker Visions of American Motherhood and Mothering
1010 016 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe Kyle Barron Rhetoric of Childhood
1010 017 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh Kari Daly
1010 018 11:00AM – 12:45PM / TuTh Meghan Burns Writing Being: How Language Shapes Identity and Community
1010 019 4:00PM – 5:45PM / TuTh Catherine Albers Rhetoric of Childhood
1010 020 2:00PM – 3:45PM / TuTh Catherine Williams Purpose of Education
1010 021 8:00AM – 9:45AM / MoWe Wei-Hao Huang Purpose of Education
1010 022 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe Tolonda Henderson The Rhetoric of Disability
1010 023 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe Ruth Book
1010 024 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe Leah Begg Rhetoric of Childhood
1010 025 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe Darby Lacey Rhetorics of Hip Hop
1010 026 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe Julia Brush
1010 027 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe Sophia Buckner The Stories We Tell: Myths, Legends, and Folktales
1010 028 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe Maggie Helming Examining Popular Culture
1010 029 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe Sierra McMillan
1010 030 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe Nicole Lawrence
1010 031 12:00PM – 1:45PM / TuTh Hayley Stefan Empathy in Action
1010 032 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe Ain Jeong
1010 033 5:30PM – 7:15PM / TuTh Donald Buda
1010 034 11:15PM – 1:00PM / MoWe Arpita Mandal
1010 035 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe Maurice Rodriguez Rhetorics of Hip Hop
1010 036 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh Lisa Blansett Educating U: What is an Education Supposed to Do?
1011 001 6:00PM-7:45PM/TuTh Matthew Gallagher Love, War, Faith, and Honor
1011 002 4:00PM – 5:45PM / TuTh Katelyn Jaynes Rhetorics of Power in Science Fiction
1011 003 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe Melissa Rohrer The Utopian Imagination
1011 004 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe Margaret Ascenzo Composition and Material Culture
1011 005 5:00PM – 6:45PM / TuTh Sarah Bertekap Nationalism and Rebellion in Irish Film and Literature
1011 006 4:40PM – 6:25PM / MoWe Aaron Proudfoot Rhetorics of Hip Hop
1011 007 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe Patrick Russell
1011 008 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe Kenneth Dula
1011 009 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe Laura Godfrey Narrating Bodies
1011 010 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWe Andrew Bell Nostalgia and Memory: Writing the Past
1011 011 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe Katie Nunnery
1011 012 8:10AM – 9:55AM / MoWe Tina Huey Performance and Theatrical Spaces
1011 013 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWe Matthew Jones Is it 1984? Orwell in 2018
1011 014 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh Beth Reinwald Fairy Tales, Then and Now
1011 015 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe Thomas Layman Genre Films and Philosophy
1011 016 2:30PM-4:15PM/MoWe Kenneth Dula
1011 017 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe Chad Jewett Youth in Revolt (Short Stories)
1011 018 4:00PM – 5:45PM / TuTh Matthew Gallagher Love, War, Faith, and Honor
1011 019 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe Bronwyn DiPeri Fairy Tales Through Time:  Gender, Power, and Wishful Thinking
1011 020 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh Ashley Gangi The Literature of Monsters
1011 021 8:10AM – 9:55AM / TuTh Daniel Healy  Knowledge of Bodies, Bodies of Knowledge: The Rhetoric of Medical Narrative
1011 022 10:00AM – 11:45AM / TuTh Rebecca Rowe Adaptation and Adaptive Writing
1011 023 10:00AM – 11:45AM / TuTh Mary Breann Leake The Matter of Voice
1011 024 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe Samadrita Kuiti  The Truth in the Lie: Rhetorics of Social Justice in Sci-Fi Narratives