Spring 2020 Course Titles

In each First-Year Writing course at UConn, students work on lines of inquiry or respond to guiding questions that serve as a shared space for writing throughout the term. Below, we’ve published the titles of courses that are currently available, and we will continue to update this list.

Course Section Time First name Last name Title
1003 001 4:15PM – 5:30PM / MoWe / STRS002 Sarah DeCapua
1003 002 9:30AM – 10:45AM / TuTh / GENT203 Oliver Hiob
1003 003 5:00PM – 6:15PM / TuTh / STRS001 Joel Nebres Narrative Empathy and the Academic Essay
1003 007 9:30AM – 10:45AM / TuTh / GENT225 Heon Jeon
1003 008 9:05AM – 10:20AM / MoWe / GENT203 Heon Jeon
1003 010 12:30PM – 1:45PM / TuTh / STRS303 Oliver Hiob
1003 011 2:00PM – 3:15PM / MoWe / FSB18 Sarah DeCapua
1003 012 4:00PM – 5:15PM / MoWe / KNS105 Amy Nocton Love, Narrative and Contemporary Issues in Art and Film
1003 013 4:40PM – 5:55PM / MoWe / GENT140C Joel Nebres Narrative Empathy and the Academic Essay
1004 001 2:00PM – 3:45PM / TuTh / STRS117 Donald Buda
1004 002 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe / CHMT213 Leah Begg Rhetoric of Nature, Climate Change, and Sustainability
1004 003 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe / AUST164 Stephanie Fischer Aims of Education
1004 004 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / AUST246 Alexandra Carey Autopoeisis: Correction of the Self
1004 005 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe / STRS303 Stephanie Fischer Aims of Education
1004 006 5:00PM – 6:45PM / TuTh / FSB18 Donald Buda
1004 008 4:00PM – 5:45PM / MoWe / AUST246 Alexandra Carey What is the American Higher Education experience?
1004 011 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / AUST434 Nicholas Brown Introduction to Academic Writing
1004 012 5:30PM – 7:15PM / TuTh / KNS105 Nicholas Brown Introduction to Academic Writing
1004 013 11:00AM – 12:45PM / TuTh / GENT203 Heon Jeon
1010 001 8:10AM – 9:55AM / MoWe / JONS229 Arpita Mandal Rhetoric and Comedy
1010 002 9:05AM – 10:50AM / TuTh / MCHU106 Gregory Madden
1010 003 5:30PM – 7:15PM / MoWe / AUST445 Christopher Bolster
1010 004 8:00AM – 9:45AM / TuTh / OAK401 Rebecca Rowe Fans and Fandom: Writing In/About Participatory Culture
1010 005 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / BCH443 Emma Lee  Literacy, Education, and Identity
1010 006 8:00AM – 9:45AM / TuTh / KNS103 Patrick Russell
1010 007 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / KNS116 Matthew Simpson
1010 008 6:00PM – 7:45PM / TuTh / AUST164 Sarah King Do I Dare Disturb the Universe?
1010 009 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWe / AUST164 Julia Brush Approaching Urgency
1010 010 5:00PM – 6:45PM / TuTh / AUST103 Amanda Fairbanks Exploring Visions of Home
1010 011 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe / LAFACLSRM Jonathan Merola
1010 012 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWe / CHMT112 Casey Smedberg What is the Good Life?
1010 013 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / KNS103 Kiedra Taylor
1010 014 3:55PM – 5:40PM / TuTh / STRS011 Imani Tucker
1010 015 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe / RHBA001 Kelly Cecchini Writing for Change: Social Justice and the Written Word
1010 016 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / OAK401 Kenia Rodriguez Seminar in Academic Writing Music and Identity
1010 017 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / KNS111 Andrew Merecicky Identity Formation through Music
1010 018 11:00AM – 12:45PM / TuTh / STRS001 Cassidy Allen
1010 019 4:00PM – 5:45PM / TuTh / STRS002 Kelly Mahaffy Some of You Have Never _ and It Shows: Going Viral in the Digital Age
1010 020 2:00PM – 3:45PM / TuTh / WSRH112 Emily Dolan Gierer Academic Writing: Joining the Conversation
1010 021 8:00AM – 9:45AM / MoWe /OAK235 Wei-Hao Huang Writing Your Way Through College and Beyond
1010 022 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe / KNS103 Maurice Rodriguez Rhetorics of Hip-Hop
1010 023 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / GENT140 Nicole Lawrence Social Media & Identity
1010 024 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe / OAK269 Maggie Helming Examining Popular Culture
1010 025 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / OAK110 Suhyun Kim Sensory Rhetoric: How Our Senses Shape Us
1010 026 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe / AUST247 Catherine Albers-Morris Writing Through Gaming
1010 027 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / WSRH113 Tolonda Henderson Television and You
1010 028 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe / HALL104 Matthew Gallagher Ways of Seeing in Academic Writing
1010 029 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe / LAFACLSRM Matthew Gallagher Ways of Seeing in Academic Writing
1010 030 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe / GENT140 Paula Weinman Under Construction (Identity and Representation in Popular Culture)
1010 031 12:00PM – 1:45PM / TuTh / STRS117 Psyche Ready
1010 032 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe / AUST202 Kari Daly Interrogating Communities
1010 033 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / GENT221 Lisa Blansett
1010 034 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / STRS303 Amy Fehr
1010 035 8:00AM – 9:15AM / TuTh / GENT246 Sierra McMillan
1010 036 8:00AM – 9:15AM / TuTh / GENT203 Gabe Morrison Writing Across Borders: Writing for Migrant Justice
1010 037 2:00PM – 3:15PM / MoWe / STRS117 Ruth Book
1010 038 2:00PM – 3:15PM / MoWe / OAK301 Darby Lacey Music and Identity
1011 001 6:00PM – 7:45PM / TuTh / RHBA001 Kerry Carnahan Study
1011 002 4:00PM – 5:45PM / TuTh / MONT113 William Biel American Medievalism
1011 003 12:20PM – 2:05PM / MoWe / CHMT215 Roxanne Gentry Food: Place/History/Media/Discourse
1011 004 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe / KNS103 Alex Dawson
1011 006 4:40PM – 6:25PM / MoWe / AUST202 Julia Wold Rhetorics of Pop
1011 007 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / STRS117 Daniel Healy Sound Methodologies:  Sonic Literacy and Multimodal Composition
1011 008 5:00PM – 6:45PM / MoWe / MCHU109 Kenneth Dula Bioethics as Human Inquiry
1011 009 9:05AM – 10:50AM / MoWe / WSRH113 Margaret Ascenzo The Rhetoric of Personhood
1011 010 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWe / GENT103 Sarah Bertekap  The Rhetoric of Rebellion
1011 011 11:15AM – 1:00PM / MoWe / MCHU110 Bronwyn DiPeri Game Studies: Play, Procedure, and Subversion
1011 012 8:10AM – 9:55AM / MoWe / OAK269 Jacob Couturiaux
1011 013 10:10AM – 11:55AM / MoWe / MCHU111 Breann Leake That’s Trashy: Rhetoric of the Discarded
1011 014 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / AUST164 Katelyn Jaynes Power in Science Fiction
1011 015 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / OAK106 Breann Leake That’s Trashy: Rhetoric of the Discarded
1011 016 2:30PM – 4:15PM / MoWe / MCHU201 Kenneth Dula Bioethics as Human Inquiry
1011 017 3:35PM – 5:20PM / MoWe / KNS201 Thomas Layman Concepts of Liberty
1011 018 4:00PM – 5:45PM / TuTh / MCHU109 Chad Jewett  Popular Culture: The Stories We Tell
1011 019 1:25PM – 3:10PM / MoWe / MCHU110 Bronwyn DiPeri Game Studies: Play, Procedure, and Subversion
1011 020 3:30PM – 5:15PM / TuTh / MCHU111 Elizabeth Reinwald Fairy Tales and their Afterlives
1011 021 8:10AM – 9:55AM / TuTh / AUST164 Tina Huey
1011 022 10:00AM – 11:45AM / TuTh / KNS105 Micah Goodrich
1011 023 10:00AM – 11:45AM / TuTh / RHBA001 Ashley Gangi